zoom_in
keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Organic sunflower oil

€8.00

inci name: Helianthus annus

Sunflower oil is produced by cold pressing.

The seeds contain 25-40% oil, proteins, cellulose, tannin, lecithins, methionine, calcium, magnesium, iron, potassium, phosphorus, selenium, zinc vitamins A, B, C, E, K, niacin.

It is also rich in oleic acids and lecithin.

It is softening and rich moisturizing while absorbed by the skin very easily, ideal for dry skin.

1 Lt

 

Secure Payment

 

Direct Shipping and Delivery

 

Return Policies

PayPal

Its name is due to its inflorescence which turns in the day depending on the direction of the sun.
Annual plant and second in importance olive oil from all plants. It is cultivated for its oil on a large scale in many temperate countries of Latin America, Turkey, Egypt, India, and especially in Russia, where varieties improve the yield in oil increases considerably.

In Greece, it is mainly grown in Ancient Macedonia & Thrace.

Sunflower oil helps in the reconstruction of skin tissues, helps skin elasticity and restores natural skin and hair hydration.

It is among the so-called non-greasy, thin oils and can be used as a base oil commonly used in 50% almond oil or grape oil or as a fully alternative to almond oil as a massage oil.

It is also used for hydration to protect the skin and prevent evaporation of moisture.

It provides skin with essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, and is an ideal hair treatment.

Finally, it is often recommended for skin ulcers or conditions, bruises, scratches or bath oil, usually in combination with coconut oil.

Sunflower oil is used in various products such as: creams & hand soaps, lip care products, hair and body care products, makeup products.

However, it is often used as an extractor [fatty solvent] for the production and use in cosmetics of other vegetable oils.

Related Products

Top