zoom_in
keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 1lt

€6.00

It is a natural (coconut) surfactant which acts as a foaming agent, viscosity-increasing agent, emulsifier and conditioner.

It can be used alone or as a foaming agent for other surfactants.

  • 1lt
 

Secure Payment

 

Direct Shipping and Delivery

 

Return Policies

PayPal

It is made of coconut oil and comes in a pale yellow liquid.

It acts as a surfactant, foaming agent, viscosity-increasing agent, emulsifier and conditioner.

As a surfactant, it is mainly used in bath products because it cleans gently skin and hair.

In addition, its pH contributes to a mild germicidal effect, which makes it an effective but mild detergent for personal hygiene products.

Emulsifies and thickens certain cosmetic compositions, reducing the potential irritation caused by other cleaning ingredients contained in the product.

In addition, it produces a greasy layer in the hair that reduces static electricity and provides softness and ease of handling.

Due to its well-known foaming and moisturizing properties and compatible with all types of surfactants (anionic, nonionic and cationic) it is used in a variety of bath, body and hair products.

You can find this ingredient in shampoo, shower gel, hair dye, cleanser, deodorant, liquid hand soap, acne treatment and conditioner.

Water-soluble

Usage rate: 5-30%

Related Products

Top